Scientific Session
  • home
  • Program
  • Scientific Session

IT (Information Technology)

Date August 31(Thu) Venue Orchid Hall, 4F
Theme Human-Centric Computing and Interaction
Chairs Sun Jin YUN, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Republic of Korea
Hwa Jin PARK, Sookmyung Women's University, Republic of Korea
Yoo-Joo CHOI, Seoul Media Institute of Technology, Republic of Korea
Time Program
14:00-14:30
Wearable healthcare (bio-medical systems & circuits)
Hoi-Jun YOO
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Republic of Korea   CV
14:30-14:50
Smart homes and HCI
Jaeyeon JUNG
Samsung Electronics Limited
Republic of Korea   CV
14:50-15:10
Machine Learning for Computational Social Science
Alice OH
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Republic of Korea   CV
15:10-15:30
Making use of 'big data' in educational technology research
Gahgene GWEON
Seoul National University
Republic of Korea   CV
15:50-16:10
Reconstruction of 3D objects from freeform sketch
Hyewon SEO
Universite de Strasbourg - CNRS
France   CV
16:10-16:30
Mobile VR technology and applications
Soo-Mi CHOI
Sejong University
Republic of Korea   CV
16:30-16:50
Notes on virtual reality
Kyoungju PARK
Chung-Ang University
Republic of Korea   CV

NT (Nano Technology)

Date September 1 (Fri) Venue Orchid Hall, 4F
Theme Convergence Research on Nano-technology and Chemistry
Chairs Chaok SEOK, Seoul National University, Republic of Korea
So-Hye CHO, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea
Time Program
09:00-9:40
Nanostructured materials by covalent self-assembly
Kimoon KIM
Pohang University of Science and Technology / Institute for Basic Science
Republic of Korea   CV
9:40-10:10
Band-engineered graphene for carbon-based semiconductor electronics
Gap Soo CHANG
University of Saskatchewan
Canada   CV
10:10-10:40
DNA-based self-assembly for dynamic nanostructures
So-Jung PARK
Ewha Womans University
Republic of Korea   CV
11:00-11:30
Transparency of graphene: graphene-substrate interface plays a critical role
Jeong-O LEE
Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology
Republic of Korea   CV
11:30-12:00
Repurposing polymers via post-polymerization modification
Christopher BIELAWSKI
Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
USA   CV

ST (Space Technology)

Date September 1 (Fri) Venue Maple Hall, 4F
Theme Future Space Science & Technology with International Cooperation
Chairs Hyun Ok KIM, Korea Aerospace Research Institute, Republic of Korea
Aeree CHUNG, Yonsei University, Republic of Korea
Time Program
09:00-09:40
Women in space science and engineering: challenges and opportunities
Mazlan OTHMAN
Academy of Sciences Malaysia
Malaysia   CV
09:40-10:10
Readiness for space situational awareness in Korea
Jung Hyun JO
Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
Republic of Korea   CV
10:10-10:40
Liquid rocket engines for space exploration
Jinhan KIM
Korea Aerospace Research Institute
Republic of Korea   CV
11:00-11:30
"Astronomy for all", hosting the 31st IAU general assembly in Busan, Korea
Hye Sung KANG
Pusan National University
Republic of Korea   CV
11:30-12:00
International cooperation for space capability build-Up
Ee Eul KIM
Satrec Initiative
Republic of Korea   CV

BT (Biotechnology)

Date September 1 (Fri) Venue Orchid Hall, 4F
Theme Neurodevelopment and Stem Cell Technology
Chairs Yoichi Kosodo, Korea Brain Research Institute, Republic of Korea
Mi-Ryoung Song, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea
Time Program
14:00-14:40
Transcription control of motor neuron diversity and survival
Mi-Ryoung SONG
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Republic of Korea   CV
14:40-15:10
Therapeutic implications of directly converted human adult stem cells for neuroregeneration
Mi-Sook CHANG
Seoul National University
Republic of Korea   CV
15:10-15:40
Gene regulatory networks for motor neuron generation
Seung-Hee LEE
Seoul National University
Republic of Korea   CV
16:00-16:30
Role of defined intrinsic and extrinsic factors to regulate neural stem cell differentiation
Yoichi KOSODO
Korea Brain Research Institute
Republic of Korea   CV
16:30-17:00
Modeling of peripheral neuropathy by using direct cell engineering tools
Yong Jun KIM
Kyung Hee University
Republic of Korea   CV

E3T (Environment / Energy / Earth Technology)

Date September 1 (Fri) Venue Serve Room, B2
Theme Sustainable and Safe Future
Chair Meehye LEE, Korea University, Republic of Korea
Time Program
14:00-14:30
Fine particle pollution in Northeast Asia
Gwi-Nam BAE
Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Republic of Korea   CV
14:30-14:50
Renewable energy mapping (using earthobservation data)
Hyun Goo KIM
Korea Institute of Energy Research
Republic of Korea   CV
14:50-15:10
Modeling long-term emission changes in the Los Angeles Basin and their impacts on air quality
Si-Wan KIM
NOAA Earth System Research Laboratory
USA   CV
15:10-15:30
20th century variability and trends of refractory black carbon in europe retrieved from a caucasian ice core
Saehee LIM
UCI Earth System Science
Republic of Korea   CV
15:50-16:10
Climate change mitigation and sustainability: Global trend of critical elements recovery from waste sources
Ji Whan Ahn
Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources
Republic of Korea   CV
16:10-16:30
Nuclear fuel cycle status in Korea
Eun-Young CHOI
Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
Republic of Korea   CV
16:30-16:50
The legal framework of Korean environmental monitoring and data quality management
Hyen-Mi CHUNG
National Institute of Environmental Research
Republic of Korea   CV
Organized by
Supported by