Committee
  • home
  • Overview
  • Committee

Organizing Committee

Division Name Affiliation
BIEN 2017 Chair Haryoung POO Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology
Organizing Committee Co-Chairs Hye-On YOON Korea Basic Science Institute
Hyo-Suk LIM Korea Aerospace Research Institute
Scientific Committee Chair Hyewhon RHIM Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Finance Committee Chair Mun Ja KANG Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
Member Mi Young HAN Pai Chai University
Hye Young KIM Korea National Sport University
Young-Sil KWAK Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
Jung-Sook LEE Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology
Publicity Committee Chair Myung-Ae CHUNG Presidential Advisory Council on Science & Technology
Member Seong Jin JU Agency for Defense Development
Kyung Sook LEE Presidential Advisory Council on Science & Technology
Youngsun SONG Inje University
Eun-Jung SUNG Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science
Planning Committee Chair Sook-Kyung KIM Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science
Member Jang Hee CHU Korean Intellectual Property Office
Mijeong HAN Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology
Ji Youn LEE Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science
Ghil-Soo NAM Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Publication Committee Chair Eun-Wie CHO Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology
Member Jihye GWAK Korea Institute of Energy Research
Gwi Sook JANG Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
Hae Sun JEONG Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
Seung Mi LEE Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science
Eun Kyung LIM Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology
Gender Strategy Committee Chair Jung Sun KIM Dongseo University
Member Sun Jung KIM Daegu Health College
Mi-Ray Ohm Dongseo University
Hye Young Park Women's Studies Center, Pusan National University
Seonock WOO Korea Ocean Research Development Institute

Scientific Committee

Division Name Affiliation
BT (Biotechnology Subcommittee) Chair Jungwoon LEE Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology
Member Sihyun HAM Sookmyung Women's University
Eun Mi HUR Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Eun Sook Hwang Ewha Womans University
Hye Ran KIM Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology
Jieun E KIM Ewha Womans University
So Yeon KIM Korea Institute of Science and Technology
IT (Information Technology Subcommittee) Chair Jinah PARK Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Member Soo Mi CHOI ITRC, Sejong University
Yoo-Joo CHOI Seoul Media Institute of Technology
Hyunjoo LEE Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Yanghee NAM Ewha Womans University
Alice OH Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hwa Jin PARK Sookmyung Women's University
Mee Young SUNG Incheon National University
Jungsun YOON Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
Sun Jin YUN Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
E3T (Environment / Energy / Earth Technology Subcommittee) Chair Meehye LEE Korea University
Member Eun-Young CHOI Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
Young Sin CHUN National Typhoon Center
Hyen-Mi CHUNG National Institute of Environmental Research
Youngsook HUH Seoul National University
Heeyeon KIM Korea Institute of Energy Research
Hyun Mee KIM Yonsei University
Jin Young KIM Korea Institute of Science and Technology
NT (Nano technology Subcommittee) Chair Eun Joo ROH Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Member So-Hye CHO Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Yun Jeong HWANG Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Jinsoo KIM Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology
Yong Ae KIM Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Jeong-O LEE Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology
So-Jung PARK Ewha Womans University
Chaok SEOK Seoul National University
ST (Space Technology Subcommittee) Chair Eun-Jung CHOI Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
Member Aeree CHUNG Yonsei University
Yoola HWANG Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Hyoun Kyoung KIM Korea Aerospace Research Institute
Sujin KIM Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
Jeong-Eun LEE Kyung Hee University
Wookyoung LEE Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
Seok Hee LIM Korea Aerospace Research Institute
Jo Ryeong YIM Korea Aerospace Research Institute

Special Committee

Name Affiliation
Chairs Hyuneui LIM Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials
Kyeongsook KIM Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Member Sul-Ah AHN Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
Moon Jeong CHOI Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Sun Mi CHOI Korea Institute of Oriental Medicine
Sohee JEONG Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials
Ayoung KIM Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Min Sun KIM Korea Institute of Industrial Technology
Jihye KWON Korea Center for Women in Science, Engineering, and Technology
Young Ju KWON KT&G
Eunok LEE National Institute of Ecology
Jihyun LEE Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials
Haein YIM Sookmyung Women's University

YWS CAMP (Young Woman Scientist CAMP)

Name Affiliation
Sangmi JUN Korea Basic Science Institute
Mee A KANG Andong National University
Soon Hyung KANG Chonnam National University
Hyo Jung KIM Pusan National University
Jung-Ae KIM Yeungnam University
Jeong Kyun SEO Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials
Younsook SHIN Chonnam National University
Organized by
Supported by